Connect with us

Conference League

Europa Conference League fixtures this week: How to watch, biggest matches and predictions

Published

on

Europe’s third tier competition returns on Thursday as teams compete in the Europa Conference League.

The ECL is a hipster’s dream this season, with the likes of Gent, Fiorentina and Villarreal featuring in the tournament’s second edition.

Here’s what you need to know ahead of matchday three.

What are the Europa Conference League matches this week?

6 October

Advertisement
  • Group A – 20:00 – Hearts vs Fiorentina – BT Sport 3
  • Group A – 20:00 – RFS vs Istanbul Basaksehir – BTSport.com
  • Group B – 17:45 – Anderlecht vs West Ham – BT Sport 2
  • Group B – 17:45 – Silkeborg vs FC FCSB – BTSport.com
  • Group C – 17:45 – Lech Poznan vs Hapoel Beer Sheva – BTSport.com
  • Group C – 20:00 – Villarreal vs Austria Wien – BTSport.com
  • Group D – 17:45 – Slovacko vs Nice – BTSport.com
  • Group D – 20:00 – Koln vs Partizan Belgrade – BTSport.com
  • Group E – 17:45 – SC Dnipro-1 vs Vaduz – BTSport.com
  • Group E – 20:00 – AZ Alkmaar vs Apollon Limassol – BTSport.com
  • Group F – 17:45 – Molde vs Shamrock Rovers – BT Sport 4
  • Group F – 20:00 – Gent vs Djurgaarden – BTSport.com
  • Group G – 17:45 – Sivasspor vs Ballkani – BTSport.com
  • Group G – 20:00 – Slavia Prague vs CFR Cluj – BTSport.com
  • Group H – 17:45 – Pyunik vs Zalgiris Vilnius – BTSport.com
  • Group H – 20:00 – Basel vs Slovan Bratislava – BTSport.com

How to watch the Europa Conference League matches this week?

BT Sport currently hold exclusive broadcasting rights for the Europa Conference League in the United Kingdom and show all games from each gameweek live on their various channels and streams.

Get All Live Stream Links Here

  • United Kingdom – BT Sport
  • United States – CBS, TUDN
  • Australia – Stan Sport
  • Brazil – SBT, ESPN, TV Cultura
  • Canada – DAZN
  • France – Canal+, M6, RMC Sport
  • Germany – RTL
  • Indonesia – SCTV
  • Ireland – Virgin Media
  • Italy – Sky Italia, DAZN
  • Japan – UEFA.tv
  • Mexico – ESPN, Fox Sports Mexico
  • Netherlands – Talpa, ESPN
  • New Zealand – Spark Sport
  • Spain – Telefonica, Mediapro
  • Nigeria – SuperSports

Biggest Europa Conference League matches to watch this week

Anderlecht vs West Ham

First up is a replay of the 1976 European Cup Winners’ Cup final as Belgian giants Anderlecht take on David Moyes’ West Ham.

Anderlecht won on that day in the 1970s thanks to doubles from Rob Rensenbrink and Francois van der Elst. The two sides top Group B, with West Ham in first place after two wins from two games.

Hearts vs Fiorentina

Advertisement

In Group A, Hearts continue their return to Europe by hosting Serie A side Fiorentina.

It’s the Scottish side who are in better shape thanks to their victory over Latvian outfit RFS last time out, with La Viola down in bottom place after two winless games.

Europa Conference League match predictions this week

6 October

Group A

Advertisement
  • Hearts 1-2 Fiorentina
  • RFS 0-3 Istanbul Basaksehir

Group B

  • Anderlecht 1-2 West Ham
  • Silkeborg 0-1 FCSB

Group C

  • Lech Poznan 2-0 Hapoel Beer Sheva
  • Villarreal 1-0 Austria Wien

Group D

  • Slovacko 0-1 Nice
  • Koln 2-1 Partizan Belgrade

Group E

  • SC Dnipro-1 1-0 Vaduz
  • AZ Alkmaar 3-1 Apollon Limassol

Group F

  • Molde 1-0 Shamrock Rovers
  • Gent 2-2 Djurgardens

Group G

  • Sivasspor 2-0 Ballkani
  • Slavia Prague 2-0 CFR Cluj

Group H

  • Pyunik 2-1 Zalgiris Vilnius
  • Basel 4-0 Slovan Bratisl…

Source link

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Conference League

How can I watch the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw?

Published

on

With the 2022/23 Europa Conference League group stage done and dusted, we can look forward to its knockout phase soon.

First, however, must come a play-off round to determine who the eight group winners will face in the round of 16, so here’s what you need to know about the Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw.

When is the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw?

The 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw will take place at 13:00 (GMT) on Monday 7 November, at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

What TV channel is the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw on?

How to watch the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw in the UK

  • BT Sport 1
  • UEFA will also livestream the draw on their website and YouTube channel

How to watch the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw in the United States, Nigeria and Canada

  • Paramount+ (USA)
  • DAZN (Canada)
  • SuperSport (Nigeria)

Who is in the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw?

The eight group winners of the 2022/23 Europa Conference League, including West Ham, will go straight into the last 16 and will therefore be absent from the knockout play-offs.


Europa Conference League runners-up

The teams that finished second in those respective groups go into the draw as seeded sides, and consist of:

Advertisement
  • Fiorentina
  • Anderlecht
  • Lech Poznan
  • Partizan
  • Dnipro-1
  • Gent
  • CFR Cluj
  • Basel

Europa League group third-placed teams

Up against them will be the eight unseeded clubs in the draw, who are all dropping down to the third tier in European club competition after finishing third in their respective Europa League groups. They are:

  • Bodo-Glimt
  • AEK Larnaca
  • Ludogorets
  • Braga
  • Sheriff Tiraspol
  • Lazio
  • Qarabag
  • Trabzonspor

When are the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs?

Following the draw this month, we can look forward to the action after the turn of the year. The first legs of the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs are scheduled for 16 February, with the second legs happening the week after on 23 February.

Source link

Continue Reading

Conference League

When is the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw?

Published

on

Last season’s introduction of the Europa Conference League has undeniably been beneficial for the lower echelons of European football.

The 2022/23 campaign’s competition (including qualifying rounds) has featured clubs from a whopping 54 associations and, while we can’t claim to have followed Lithuanian outfit Valmiera’s 5-2 aggregate defeat to Macedonian side Shkendija in the second qualifying round too closely, it’s undoubtedly brilliant to see these teams compete in European competition.

The first port of call after the group stage are the knockout play-offs, with 16 teams vying to join the eight group winners in the last 16. Here’s all you need to know.

When is the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw?

The draw for the Europa Conference League knockout playoffs draw will take place on Monday 7 November at 13:00 (GMT).

Advertisement

It will take place at UEFA headquarters, located in Nyon, Switzerland.

Who is in the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw?

Eight teams have earned the right to avoid slogging through a play-off, having finish top of their groups in the 2022.23 Europa Conference League. Those teams are:

Much like the Europa League, the knockout phase will be beefed up by some competitors dropping down a rung on the intercontinental football pyramid.

Eight teams have earned the right to avoid slogging through a play-off, having finish top of their groups in the 2022.23 Europa Conference League. Those teams are:

Advertisement
  • Istanbul Basaksehir
  • West Ham United
  • Villarreal
  • Nice
  • AZ Alkmaar
  • Djugardens IF
  • Sivaspor
  • Slovan Bratislava

Much like the Europa League, the knockout phase will be beefed up by some competitors dropping down a rung on the intercontinental football pyramid.

One potential bout stands out, with the possibility of Fiorentina and Braga shaping up against each other.


Europa League group runners-up

  • Fiorentina
  • Anderlecht
  • Lech Poznan
  • Partizan
  • Dnipro-1
  • Gent
  • CFR Cluj
  • Basel

Europa League group third-placed teams

  • Bodo-Glimt
  • AEK Larnaca
  • Ludogorets
  • Braga
  • Sheriff Tiraspol
  • Lazio
  • Qarabag
  • Trabzonspor

How does the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs draw work?

The eight runners-up from the Europa Conference League groups will be seeded in the draw, being while the sides that finished third in their respective Europa League groups are unseeded.

The subsequent draw is as you’d expect, pulling balls out of bowls to determine the match-ups.

The seeded sides will all host the second legs of these ties, while no two teams from the same Association can be drawn against each other – eliminating the possibility of a very interesting-looking battle between Fiorentina and Lazio.

When are the 2022/23 Europa League knockout play-offs?

The first legs of the 2022/23 Europa Conference League knockout play-offs will take place on 16 February, with the second legs scheduled for the 23 February.

Advertisement

Source link

Continue Reading

Conference League

Europa League & Europa Conference League roundup: 06/10/22

Published

on


We’re halfway through the group stages of the Europa League and Europa Conference League, with tables now starting to take shape.

Arsenal played host to Bodo/Glimt in one of the later kick-offs, after fellow Premier League sides Manchester United and West Ham jetted off around the continent to face Omonia Nicosia and Anderlecht respectively.

Here’s a round-up of the evening’s action.

Advertisement

Group A

FC Zurich 1-5 PSV Eindhoven

Rob Holding, Granit Xhaka, Fabio Viera, Marquinhos

Arsenal were flying / Richard Heathcote/GettyImages

Arsenal cruised to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Bodo/Glimt under the lights at the Emirates.

Eddie Nketiah tapped home a rebound after Kieran Tierney’s thumping effort bounced back off the post, minutes before Rob Holding headed home from a cross from the excellent Fabio Vieira.

Bodo/Glimt grew into the game as things progressed but Arsenal killed things off with a third five minutes before full-time as a glorious Gabriel Jesus run ended in a tap-in from Vieira.

Advertisement

Group B

Rennes 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv
Fenerbahce 2-0 AEK Larnaca

Group C

HJK Helsinki 1-1 Ludogorets

Nicolò Zaniolo

A poor outing from Zaniolo / Silvia Lore/GettyImages

A late meltdown from Roma saw them slump to a 2-1 defeat at home to Real Betis.

Betis were the most dangerous early on but Roma took the lead through a Paulo Dybala penalty just after the half-hour mark, although their lead lasted about five minutes as Guido Rodriguez fizzed in an equaliser before the break.

Advertisement

Nicolo Zaniolo hit the bar and Dybala saw a volley expertly saved before the interval and Roma continued that momentum after the break. They failed to find the back of the net, however, and were punished for their profligacy as Luiz Henrique headed home a winner with two minutes to go.

Things ended on a sourer note for Roma as they lost Zaniolo to a pointless red card in stoppage time. The Italian kicked out at an opponent and was deservedly dismissed, leaving him suspended for the next game.

Group D

Malmo 0-1 Union Berlin
Braga 1-2 Union SG

Group E

FC Sheriff 0-2 Real Sociedad

Advertisement
Cristiano Ronaldo, Marcus Rashford

Rashford inspired United off the bench / -/GettyImages

Manchester United came perilously close to a major European upset as they were forced to come from behind to seal a 3-2 victory over Cypriot side Omonia Nicosia.

United could have had a few goals early on – Antony fluffed a cut-back and Bruno Fernandes hit the bar – but some shocking defending saw the Red Devils punished on the counter by Karim Ansarifard ten minutes before half-time.

Seven minutes into the second half, substitute Marcus Rashford fired home a delightful equaliser following an excellent pass from Fernandes, before Anthony Martial came off the bench and fired United ahead shortly after the hour mark.

Rashford tapped home a third with five minutes to go but Omonia grabbed an immediate response to set up a nervy equaliser, but United held on to seal an uncomfortable three points.

Advertisement

Group F

Sturm Graz 0-0 Lazio
Midtylland 2-2 Feyenoord

Group G

Freiburg 2-0 Nantes
Olympiacos 0-3 Qarabag

Group H

Red Star 4-1 Ferencvaros
Monaco 3-1 Trabzonspor

Group A

Hearts 0-3 Fiorentina
RFS 0-0 Basaksehir

Advertisement

Group B

Alphonse Areola, Ben Johnson

Areola was the hero / Dean Mouhtaropoulos/GettyImages

A late strike from Gianluca Scamacca fired West Ham to well-earned victory over Belgian giants Anderlecht.

West Ham were dominant from start to finish but had to wait until the 79th-minute for Scamacca to touch down Lucas Paqueta’s flick and fire across goal into the bottom corner to get the lead they deserved.

However, West Ham had goalkeeper Alphonse Areola to thank for the three points as the Frenchman pulled out what will surely be the save of the tournament to repel a close-range header and secure the victory. Sensational stuff.

Silkeborg 5-0 FCSB

Advertisement

Group C

Lech Poznan 0-0 Hapoel Beer Sheva
Villarreal 5-0 Austria Vienna

Group D

Slovacko 0-1 Nice
Koln 0-1 Partizan

Group E

Dnipro-1 2-2 Vaduz
AZ Alkmaar 3-2 Apollon Limassol

Group F

Molde 3-0 Shamrock Rovers
Gent 0-1 Djurgarden

Advertisement

Group G

Sivasspor 3-4 Ballkani
Slavia Prague 0-1 CFR Cluj

Group H

Pyunik Yerevan 2-0 Zalgiris
Basel 0-2 Slovan Bratislava



Source link

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Trending

Home
Live Scores
Use App
Live TV
Predictions